Urbanization rate — Data year —
Male/female ratio 1.11 Male 62,444 people · Female 56,180 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 191,112 people Data year 2024
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,852 Rural disposable income $3,283 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2024.

All years

No data available

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202220232024
Resident population———
Urbanization rate———
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population118,624 peopleSeventh census
Households55,954
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)111.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.26%85+ · Female: 0.23%85+80–84 · Male: 1.35%80–84 · Female: 1.24%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.92%75–79 · Female: 1.81%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.00%70–74 · Female: 1.96%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.81%65–69 · Female: 1.73%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.83%60–64 · Female: 1.51%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.58%55–59 · Female: 2.24%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.42%50–54 · Female: 2.86%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.09%45–49 · Female: 2.58%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.30%40–44 · Female: 2.93%40–4435–39 · Male: 4.92%35–39 · Female: 4.60%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.44%30–34 · Female: 4.71%30–3425–29 · Male: 5.62%25–29 · Female: 4.69%25–2920–24 · Male: 4.81%20–24 · Female: 4.46%20–2415–19 · Male: 4.41%15–19 · Female: 4.21%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.72%10–14 · Female: 2.30%10–145–9 · Male: 1.44%5–9 · Female: 1.45%5–91–4 · Male: 1.04%1–4 · Female: 1.13%1–40 · Male: 0.68%0 · Female: 0.73%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han98.54%
173,003 people
Zhuang0.77%
1,350 people
Hui0.50%
869 people
Dong0.14%
247 people
Miao0.01%
24 people
Yi0.01%
24 people
Manchu0.01%
22 people
Tibetan0.01%
10 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.8B$1.7B$1.5B$1.4B$1.3B20222023202420252022: $1.3B2023: $1.4B2024: $1.7B2025: $1.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.7B2025
GDP growth
4.3%
Primary industry
$261.9M
Secondary industry
$977.6M
Tertiary industry
$496.2M
Urban disposable income
$5,852
Rural disposable income
$3,283

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Jinshan (金山镇)75,76838,79336,975
Xiashihao (下湿壕镇)9,5894,9104,679
Huaishuo (怀朔镇)9,0624,6404,422
Yinhao (银号镇)8,5164,3604,156
Xingshunxi (兴顺西镇)8,3294,2644,065
Xidoupu (西斗铺镇)7,3603,7683,592

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Guyang County?

The resident population of Guyang County was 118,600 people in 2021. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Guyang County?

The population density is 23.6 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 5,025 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: Data sources · Methodology and sources: Data sources