Urbanization rate 49.7% Data year 2022
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 122,257 people · Female 115,164 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 338,300 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 3.42 ‰ Death rate 8.83 ‰ · 2025
GDP $3.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,991 Rural disposable income $3,884 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 805 people
Natural growth rate -5.41 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
240.44K237.62K234.80K231.98K229.16K20222023202420252022: 234.80K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population234,800 people———
Urbanization rate49.7%———
Birth rate5.36 ‰—4.89 ‰3.42 ‰
Death rate7.38 ‰—8.99 ‰8.83 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population237,421 peopleSeventh census
Households105,155
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)106.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.60%85+ · Female: 0.58%85+80–84 · Male: 0.89%80–84 · Female: 0.90%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.27%75–79 · Female: 1.21%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.43%70–74 · Female: 2.11%70–7465–69 · Male: 4.11%65–69 · Female: 4.26%65–6960–64 · Male: 4.54%60–64 · Female: 4.19%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.88%55–59 · Female: 4.95%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.49%50–54 · Female: 4.47%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.35%45–49 · Female: 4.38%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.47%40–44 · Female: 3.05%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.68%35–39 · Female: 3.05%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.35%30–34 · Female: 3.17%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.43%25–29 · Female: 2.09%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.51%20–24 · Female: 2.11%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.17%15–19 · Female: 1.93%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.32%10–14 · Female: 2.17%10–145–9 · Male: 2.27%5–9 · Female: 2.21%5–91–4 · Male: 1.44%1–4 · Female: 1.40%1–40 · Male: 0.31%0 · Female: 0.27%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han95.81%
264,866 people
Mongol3.05%
8,439 people
Hui0.77%
2,128 people
Manchu0.24%
649 people
Miao0.02%
57 people
Zhuang0.02%
46 people
Tibetan0.02%
42 people
Yi0.01%
38 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.8B$3.6B$3.4B$3.2B$3.0B20222023202420252022: $3.1B2023: $3.3B2024: $3.7B2025: $3.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.7B2025
GDP growth
6.0%
Primary industry
$804.0M
Secondary industry
$1.6B
Tertiary industry
$1.4B
Urban disposable income
$6,991
Rural disposable income
$3,884

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Salaqi (萨拉齐镇)111,41657,04554,371
Goumen (沟门镇)24,87812,73812,140
Jiangjunyao (将军尧镇)21,98011,25410,726
Shuanglong (双龙镇)17,3908,9048,486
Meidaizhao (美岱召镇)15,9898,1867,803
Haizi (海子乡)15,3707,8697,501

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tumd Right Banner?

The resident population of Tumd Right Banner was 234,800 people in 2022. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Tumd Right Banner?

The population density is 99.2 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,368 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 内蒙古统计年鉴2023+2022年统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources