Urbanization rate 54.4% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.12 Male 81,162 people · Female 72,656 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 153,818 people Data year 2024
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $2.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,893 Rural disposable income $4,207 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2024.

All years
131.82K131.76K131.70K131.64K131.58K202320242023: 131.80K2024: 131.60K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232024
Resident population131,800 people131,600 people
Urbanization rate54.1%54.4%
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population134,276 peopleSeventh census
Households51,357
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.9
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.49%85+ · Female: 0.78%85+80–84 · Male: 0.85%80–84 · Female: 0.98%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.23%75–79 · Female: 1.38%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.68%70–74 · Female: 1.73%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.72%65–69 · Female: 2.79%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.41%60–64 · Female: 3.08%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.62%55–59 · Female: 3.95%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.77%50–54 · Female: 4.59%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.63%45–49 · Female: 4.85%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.33%40–44 · Female: 3.31%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.21%35–39 · Female: 3.04%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.05%30–34 · Female: 3.51%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.13%25–29 · Female: 1.89%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.63%20–24 · Female: 1.36%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.95%15–19 · Female: 1.63%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.12%10–14 · Female: 2.98%10–145–9 · Male: 3.63%5–9 · Female: 3.17%5–91–4 · Male: 2.51%1–4 · Female: 2.26%1–40 · Male: 0.38%0 · Female: 0.37%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han97.66%
131,134 people
She0.82%
1,098 people
Miao0.56%
754 people
Tujia0.25%
338 people
Zhuang0.16%
220 people
Dong0.10%
132 people
Yi0.09%
126 people
Bouyei0.09%
126 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.1B$3.0B$2.8B$2.6B$2.4B2023202420252023: $3.1B2024: $2.5B2025: $2.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.4B2025
GDP growth
0.9%
Primary industry
—
Secondary industry
—
Tertiary industry
$767.5M
Urban disposable income
$6,893
Rural disposable income
$4,207

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Huafeng (华丰镇)38,49219,70818,784
Fengshan (丰山镇)25,64113,12812,513
Shajian (沙建镇)21,11610,81110,305
Xiandou (仙都镇)17,2658,8408,425
Xinxu (新圩镇)7,7673,9773,790
Gaoan (高安镇)7,0893,6303,459

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Huaan County?

The resident population of Huaan County was 131,600 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Huaan County?

The population density is 100.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,315 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 福建统计年鉴2025 · Methodology and sources: Data sources