Urbanization rate 61.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.09 Male 449,000 people · Female 411,800 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 853,200 people Data year 2024
Birth rate 4.28 ‰ Death rate 8.57 ‰ · 2023
GDP $11.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,906 Rural disposable income $3,732 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
736.15K733.70K731.25K728.80K726.35K20222023202420252023: 735.20K2024: 732.30K2025: 727.30K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population—735,200 people732,300 people727,300 people
Urbanization rate——59.9%61.0%
Birth rate5.07 ‰4.28 ‰——
Death rate7.95 ‰8.57 ‰——
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population748,791 peopleSeventh census
Households252,610
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.48%85+ · Female: 0.92%85+80–84 · Male: 0.83%80–84 · Female: 1.08%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.32%75–79 · Female: 1.48%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.87%70–74 · Female: 1.71%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.11%65–69 · Female: 2.95%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.33%60–64 · Female: 3.04%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.79%55–59 · Female: 3.71%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.88%50–54 · Female: 5.09%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.43%45–49 · Female: 3.62%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.83%40–44 · Female: 2.86%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.59%35–39 · Female: 2.52%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.08%30–34 · Female: 3.89%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.28%25–29 · Female: 3.02%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.22%20–24 · Female: 2.36%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.75%15–19 · Female: 2.61%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.74%10–14 · Female: 3.20%10–145–9 · Male: 3.53%5–9 · Female: 3.08%5–91–4 · Male: 2.12%1–4 · Female: 1.92%1–40 · Male: 0.40%0 · Female: 0.36%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.72%
787,568 people
Hui0.22%
1,738 people
Miao0.02%
158 people
Yi0.01%
55 people
Zhuang0.01%
43 people
Bouyei0.00%
33 people
Tujia0.00%
30 people
Manchu0.00%
22 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$11.4B$10.8B$10.2B$9.5B$8.9B20222023202420252022: $9.2B2023: $9.8B2024: $10.6B2025: $11.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$11.1B2025
GDP growth
5.6%
Primary industry
$1.2B
Secondary industry
$3.7B
Tertiary industry
$6.2B
Urban disposable income
$6,906
Rural disposable income
$3,732

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Wangjiaying (王家营街道)152,40578,03174,374
Changjianglu (长江路街道)86,69944,39042,309
Huaigao (淮高镇)72,61737,18035,437
Yugou (渔沟镇)56,10128,72427,377
Matou (马头镇)54,80528,06026,745
Xuliu (徐溜镇)53,05127,16225,889

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Huaiyin District?

The resident population of Huaiyin District was 727,300 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Huaiyin District?

The population density is 575.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,264 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 淮阴区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources