Urbanization rate 52.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.01 Male 167,305 people · Female 165,935 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 331,290 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 5.65 ‰ Death rate 5.81 ‰ · 2007
GDP $3.1B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,837 Rural disposable income $3,409 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 1949 to 2025.

All years
366.32K347.41K328.50K309.59K290.68K2009201220152018202120252009: 359.00K2010: 338.00K2011: 333.00K2012: 330.00K2013: 325.00K2014: 321.00K2015: 319.00K2016: 316.00K2017: 313.00K2018: 310.00K2019: 308.00K2020: 305.00K2021: 302.00K2023: 299.00K2024: 301.00K2025: 298.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value201920202021202320242025
Resident population308,000 people305,000 people302,000 people299,000 people301,000 people298,000 people
Urbanization rate———49.7%50.3%52.4%
Birth rate——————
Death rate——————
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population305,441 peopleSeventh census
Households120,656
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)100.0
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.32%85+ · Female: 0.30%85+80–84 · Male: 1.67%80–84 · Female: 1.61%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.15%75–79 · Female: 2.01%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.95%70–74 · Female: 1.81%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.32%65–69 · Female: 1.20%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.66%60–64 · Female: 1.58%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.74%55–59 · Female: 2.69%55–5950–54 · Male: 2.99%50–54 · Female: 2.97%50–5445–49 · Male: 2.24%45–49 · Female: 2.32%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.24%40–44 · Female: 3.28%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.85%35–39 · Female: 5.74%35–3930–34 · Male: 6.29%30–34 · Female: 6.06%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.67%25–29 · Female: 4.44%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.79%20–24 · Female: 2.74%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.67%15–19 · Female: 4.05%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.54%10–14 · Female: 2.68%10–145–9 · Male: 2.05%5–9 · Female: 2.19%5–91–4 · Male: 1.12%1–4 · Female: 1.29%1–40 · Male: 0.74%0 · Female: 1.04%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.80%
337,654 people
Yi0.13%
448 people
Hui0.02%
52 people
Manchu0.01%
27 people
Korean0.01%
21 people
Miao0.01%
20 people
Tujia0.01%
19 people
Dong0.01%
18 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.3B$3.2B$3.2B$3.1B$3.0B2023202420252023: $3.3B2024: $3.0B2025: $3.1B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.1B2025
GDP growth
6.1%
Primary industry
$432.5M
Secondary industry
$1.3B
Tertiary industry
$1.3B
Urban disposable income
$6,837
Rural disposable income
$3,409

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yancheng (漹城街道)64,41132,97831,433
Ganjiang (甘江镇)51,41426,32425,090
Qingyi (青衣街道)44,95723,01821,939
Xinchang (新场镇)32,16316,46715,696
Mucheng (木城镇)29,56715,13814,429
Wuchang (吴场镇)25,69613,15612,540

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jiajiang County?

The resident population of Jiajiang County was 298,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jiajiang County?

The population density is 400.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 745 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年夹江县国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources