Urbanization rate 45.6% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.06 Male 191,369 people · Female 180,661 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 366,939 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 3.30 ‰ Death rate 12.00 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,193 Rural disposable income $3,072 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,217 people
Deaths 4,415 people
Natural growth rate -8.70 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 1949 to 2025.

All years
365.20K338.85K312.50K286.15K259.80K2009201220152018202120252009: 355.00K2010: 282.00K2011: 285.00K2012: 286.00K2013: 286.00K2014: 288.00K2015: 288.00K2016: 288.00K2017: 287.00K2018: 286.00K2019: 284.00K2020: 281.00K2021: 278.00K2023: 274.00K2024: 273.00K2025: 270.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value201920202021202320242025
Resident population284,000 people281,000 people278,000 people274,000 people273,000 people270,000 people
Urbanization rate———43.6%44.0%45.6%
Birth rate—6.30 ‰5.50 ‰5.00 ‰3.90 ‰3.30 ‰
Death rate—12.10 ‰6.20 ‰9.30 ‰7.00 ‰12.00 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population280,641 peopleSeventh census
Households111,971
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)102.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.95%85+ · Female: 1.32%85+80–84 · Male: 1.34%80–84 · Female: 1.49%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.34%75–79 · Female: 2.25%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.49%70–74 · Female: 3.22%70–7465–69 · Male: 4.75%65–69 · Female: 4.48%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.07%60–64 · Female: 2.74%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.77%55–59 · Female: 3.86%55–5950–54 · Male: 6.00%50–54 · Female: 6.06%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.35%45–49 · Female: 5.53%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.56%40–44 · Female: 2.52%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.13%35–39 · Female: 1.99%35–3930–34 · Male: 2.34%30–34 · Female: 2.28%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.39%25–29 · Female: 2.18%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.63%20–24 · Female: 1.51%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.76%15–19 · Female: 1.65%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.96%10–14 · Female: 2.82%10–145–9 · Male: 2.07%5–9 · Female: 1.97%5–91–4 · Male: 1.41%1–4 · Female: 1.34%1–40 · Male: 0.25%0 · Female: 0.25%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.81%
281,680 people
Yi0.13%
365 people
Tibetan0.01%
25 people
Zhuang0.01%
19 people
Miao0.01%
19 people
Hani0.01%
17 people
Tujia0.01%
15 people
Hui0.01%
14 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.3B$2.2B$2.2B$2.1B$2.1B2023202420252023: $2.1B2024: $2.1B2025: $2.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.2B2025
GDP growth
7.3%
Primary industry
$456.8M
Secondary industry
$598.0M
Tertiary industry
$1.2B
Urban disposable income
$6,193
Rural disposable income
$3,072

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Yancheng (研城街道)98,17450,26547,909
Mata (马踏镇)29,28614,99414,292
Zhuyuan (竹园镇)20,94110,72210,219
Wangcun (王村镇)20,75210,62510,127
Zhoupo (周坡镇)19,1889,8249,364
Jiyi (集益镇)13,7847,0576,727

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jingyan County?

The resident population of Jingyan County was 270,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jingyan County?

The population density is 321.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 840 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 井研县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources