Urbanization rate 67.4% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.04 Male 110,900 people · Female 107,000 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 215,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 0.66 ‰ Death rate 2.61 ‰ · 2025
GDP $3.4B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,808 Rural disposable income $3,592 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 661 people
Deaths 2,608 people
Natural growth rate -1.95 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 0–17 26,000 people —
Age 18–34 30,000 people —
Age 35–59 88,000 people —
Age 60+ 72,000 people —

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
209.68K209.22K208.75K208.29K207.82K20222023202420252022: 209.50K2023: 208.00K2024: 208.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population209,500 people208,000 people208,000 people—
Urbanization rate66.1%66.4%67.4%—
Birth rate———0.66 ‰
Death rate———2.61 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population212,739 peopleSeventh census
Households74,963
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)107.3
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.63%85+ · Female: 1.01%85+80–84 · Male: 0.98%80–84 · Female: 1.24%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.74%75–79 · Female: 1.76%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.87%70–74 · Female: 2.89%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.81%65–69 · Female: 3.69%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.48%60–64 · Female: 3.30%60–6455–59 · Male: 5.23%55–59 · Female: 4.96%55–5950–54 · Male: 5.85%50–54 · Female: 5.37%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.27%45–49 · Female: 4.81%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.28%40–44 · Female: 2.97%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.67%35–39 · Female: 2.32%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.09%30–34 · Female: 3.43%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.61%25–29 · Female: 2.26%25–2920–24 · Male: 1.73%20–24 · Female: 1.49%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.45%15–19 · Female: 1.19%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.06%10–14 · Female: 1.89%10–145–9 · Male: 2.11%5–9 · Female: 1.91%5–91–4 · Male: 1.60%1–4 · Female: 1.51%1–40 · Male: 0.31%0 · Female: 0.23%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.04%
248,486 people
Tujia0.60%
1,503 people
Hui0.15%
380 people
Miao0.09%
215 people
Zhuang0.03%
70 people
Bai0.01%
34 people
Dong0.01%
32 people
Yao0.01%
30 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.4B$3.3B$3.1B$3.0B$2.8B20222023202420252022: $2.9B2023: $3.0B2024: $3.2B2025: $3.4B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.4B2025
GDP growth
7.2%
Primary industry
$371.3M
Secondary industry
$1.5B
Tertiary industry
$1.5B
Urban disposable income
$6,808
Rural disposable income
$3,592

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Sanzhouyi (三洲驿街道)39,12320,03119,092
Maolihu (毛里湖镇)30,08915,40614,683
Wangjiaqiao (汪家桥街道)30,04915,38514,664
Yaoshan (药山镇)24,36212,47311,889
Xinzhou (新洲镇)23,52012,04211,478
Xiangyangjie (襄阳街街道)19,3679,9169,451

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jinshi City?

The resident population of Jinshi City was 208,000 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Jinshi City?

The population density is 374.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 556 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 常德市2023年年末常住人口https://tjj.changde.gov.cn/zwgk/public/6617368/2015544571.html+统计公报2024 · Methodology and sources: Data sources