Urbanization rate 78.3% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 0.99 Male 244,700 people · Female 248,000 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 490,300 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 5.80 ‰ Death rate 10.00 ‰ · 2025
GDP $6.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,196 Rural disposable income $2,815 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Natural growth rate -4.20 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2000 to 2025.

All years
661.48K621.49K581.50K541.51K501.52K2010201320162019202220252010: 517.00K2011: 536.00K2012: 549.00K2013: 560.00K2014: 573.00K2015: 586.00K2016: 593.00K2017: 602.00K2018: 611.00K2019: 617.00K2020: 623.00K2021: 627.00K2022: 625.40K2023: 641.30K2024: 642.50K2025: 646.00K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202020212022202320242025
Resident population623,000 people627,000 people625,400 people641,300 people642,500 people646,000 people
Urbanization rate75.9%76.4%76.8%76.9%77.3%78.3%
Birth rate———4.94 ‰7.40 ‰5.80 ‰
Death rate———3.91 ‰6.80 ‰10.00 ‰
GDP——————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population621,978 peopleSeventh census
Households229,941
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)95.6
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.36%85+ · Female: 0.40%85+80–84 · Male: 0.65%80–84 · Female: 0.74%80–8475–79 · Male: 1.09%75–79 · Female: 1.23%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.53%70–74 · Female: 1.71%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.26%65–69 · Female: 2.49%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.24%60–64 · Female: 2.21%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.64%55–59 · Female: 3.71%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.95%50–54 · Female: 5.11%50–5445–49 · Male: 5.75%45–49 · Female: 5.98%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.10%40–44 · Female: 3.40%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.62%35–39 · Female: 2.89%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.01%30–34 · Female: 4.49%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.34%25–29 · Female: 3.72%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.52%20–24 · Female: 2.87%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.71%15–19 · Female: 2.59%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.43%10–14 · Female: 2.30%10–145–9 · Male: 2.86%5–9 · Female: 2.64%5–91–4 · Male: 2.37%1–4 · Female: 2.20%1–40 · Male: 0.46%0 · Female: 0.43%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.30%
512,819 people
Hui0.45%
2,324 people
Tibetan0.08%
390 people
Qiang0.04%
194 people
Yi0.03%
147 people
Tujia0.02%
89 people
Zhuang0.02%
81 people
Miao0.02%
80 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$6.8B$6.5B$6.2B$5.9B$5.5B2023202420252023: $5.7B2024: $6.3B2025: $6.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$6.7B2025
GDP growth
6.7%
Primary industry
$319.9M
Secondary industry
$2.7B
Tertiary industry
$3.6B
Urban disposable income
$6,196
Rural disposable income
$2,815

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Dongba (东坝街道)151,33377,48273,851
Nanhe (南河街道)69,44135,55433,887
Xuefeng (雪峰街道)68,26534,95233,313
Baolun (宝轮镇)67,64934,63633,013
Jialing (嘉陵街道)63,87832,70631,172
Hexi (河西街道)48,97425,07523,899

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lizhou District?

The resident population of Lizhou District was 646,000 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Lizhou District?

The population density is 421.1 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 1,534 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 广元市利州区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources