Urbanization rate 48.5% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 1.07 Male 80,100 people · Female 75,000 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 187,836 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $1.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,612 Rural disposable income $2,312 · 2023

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2024.

All years
155.55K155.42K155.30K155.18K155.05K202320242023: 155.50K2024: 155.10K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value20232024
Resident population155,500 people155,100 people
Urbanization rate46.8%48.5%
Birth rate——
Death rate——
GDP——

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population162,711 peopleSeventh census
Households54,505
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)108.4
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.44%85+ · Female: 0.43%85+80–84 · Male: 2.25%80–84 · Female: 2.15%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.87%75–79 · Female: 2.74%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.90%70–74 · Female: 2.79%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.03%65–69 · Female: 1.92%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.01%60–64 · Female: 1.61%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.02%55–59 · Female: 2.50%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.67%50–54 · Female: 3.19%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.93%45–49 · Female: 3.59%45–4940–44 · Male: 4.74%40–44 · Female: 4.13%40–4435–39 · Male: 5.43%35–39 · Female: 4.65%35–3930–34 · Male: 5.29%30–34 · Female: 4.56%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.15%25–29 · Female: 3.61%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.67%20–24 · Female: 2.58%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.54%15–19 · Female: 2.71%15–1910–14 · Male: 1.82%10–14 · Female: 2.04%10–145–9 · Male: 1.17%5–9 · Female: 1.31%5–91–4 · Male: 0.70%1–4 · Female: 0.88%1–40 · Male: 0.37%0 · Female: 0.60%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han46.09%
74,990 people
Hani24.30%
39,537 people
Yi20.46%
33,290 people
Kazakh3.55%
5,773 people
Bai2.10%
3,410 people
Lahu1.26%
2,057 people
Hui0.68%
1,105 people
Lisu0.29%
478 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B2023202420252023: $1.1B2024: $1.2B2025: $1.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.2B2025
GDP growth
4.3%
Primary industry
$301.2M
Secondary industry
$267.4M
Tertiary industry
$647.4M
Urban disposable income
$5,612
Rural disposable income
$2,312

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Ninger (宁洱镇)81,90441,93539,969
Mohei (磨黑镇)16,4628,4298,033
Mengxian (勐先镇)14,4337,3907,043
Tongxin (同心镇)12,9646,6386,326
Dehua (德化镇)8,3354,2684,067
Meizi (梅子镇)7,8134,0003,813

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ninger Hani Yi Autonomous County?

The resident population of Ninger Hani Yi Autonomous County was 155,100 people in 2024. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Ninger Hani Yi Autonomous County?

The population density is 42.3 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 3,670 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 2025年普洱市人口主要数据公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources