Urbanization rate 34.0% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.08 Male 88,582 people · Female 81,858 people · 2024
Registered (hukou) population 169,158 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 8.30 ‰ Death rate 15.41 ‰ · 2025
GDP $1.3B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income — Rural disposable income — · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 831 people
Deaths 1,541 people
Natural growth rate -4.20 ‰

Data basis / note:户籍

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
124.82K124.76K124.70K124.64K124.58K2023202420252023: 124.60K2024: 124.80K2025: 124.60K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population124,600 people124,800 people124,600 people
Urbanization rate31.0%32.6%34.0%
Birth rate——8.30 ‰
Death rate——15.41 ‰
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population126,357 peopleSeventh census
Households50,832
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.7
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.51%85+ · Female: 0.59%85+80–84 · Male: 1.07%80–84 · Female: 1.16%80–8475–79 · Male: 2.00%75–79 · Female: 2.18%75–7970–74 · Male: 2.64%70–74 · Female: 2.55%70–7465–69 · Male: 3.65%65–69 · Female: 3.63%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.94%60–64 · Female: 2.45%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.88%55–59 · Female: 4.08%55–5950–54 · Male: 6.53%50–54 · Female: 5.79%50–5445–49 · Male: 6.14%45–49 · Female: 5.69%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.94%40–44 · Female: 2.75%40–4435–39 · Male: 2.56%35–39 · Female: 2.24%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.27%30–34 · Female: 2.91%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.09%25–29 · Female: 2.62%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.06%20–24 · Female: 1.64%20–2415–19 · Male: 1.59%15–19 · Female: 1.35%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.32%10–14 · Female: 2.19%10–145–9 · Male: 2.10%5–9 · Female: 1.89%5–91–4 · Male: 1.63%1–4 · Female: 1.59%1–40 · Male: 0.39%0 · Female: 0.38%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han69.36%
118,581 people
Qiang23.06%
39,415 people
Tibetan6.91%
11,818 people
Hui0.62%
1,065 people
Yi0.01%
19 people
Zhuang0.01%
12 people
Bouyei0.01%
10 people
Miao0.01%
8 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.0B2023202420252023: $1.1B2024: $1.2B2025: $1.3B

Economy and income

GDP
$1.3B2025
GDP growth
6.0%
Primary industry
$157.6M
Secondary industry
$384.0M
Tertiary industry
$712.7M
Urban disposable income
—
Rural disposable income
—

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Longan (龙安镇)36,81318,84817,965
Jiangyouguan (江油关镇)15,0327,6967,336
Gucheng (古城镇)11,2985,7855,513
Pingtongqiang (平通羌族乡)9,4754,8514,624
Shuijing (水晶镇)7,5523,8673,685
Suojiangqiang (锁江羌族乡)7,4723,8263,646

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pingwu County?

The resident population of Pingwu County was 124,600 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Pingwu County?

The population density is 20.9 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 5,950 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 平武县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources