Urbanization rate 50.8% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.10 Male 606,285 people · Female 552,355 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 1,550,763 people Data year 2023
Birth rate — Death rate —
GDP $11.6B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $5,872 Rural disposable income $3,720 · 2025

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2023 to 2025.

All years
1.10M1.09M1.09M1.08M1.08M2023202420252023: 1.09M2024: 1.08M2025: 1.08M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value202320242025
Resident population1,093,800 people1,084,000 people1,077,400 people
Urbanization rate47.4%49.1%50.8%
Birth rate———
Death rate———
GDP———

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,158,640 peopleSeventh census
Households410,343
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)109.8
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.54%85+ · Female: 0.46%85+80–84 · Male: 2.32%80–84 · Female: 1.91%80–8475–79 · Male: 3.57%75–79 · Female: 2.63%75–7970–74 · Male: 3.40%70–74 · Female: 2.44%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.98%65–69 · Female: 1.28%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.71%60–64 · Female: 1.03%60–6455–59 · Male: 3.67%55–59 · Female: 2.62%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.28%50–54 · Female: 3.57%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.04%45–49 · Female: 2.77%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.52%40–44 · Female: 2.36%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.40%35–39 · Female: 3.44%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.90%30–34 · Female: 5.02%30–3425–29 · Male: 4.62%25–29 · Female: 4.71%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.92%20–24 · Female: 3.93%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.46%15–19 · Female: 3.55%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.48%10–14 · Female: 2.71%10–145–9 · Male: 1.39%5–9 · Female: 1.58%5–91–4 · Male: 0.73%1–4 · Female: 0.96%1–40 · Male: 0.40%0 · Female: 0.69%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.83%
1,156,688 people
Korean0.09%
1,041 people
Hui0.03%
372 people
Manchu0.01%
158 people
Tujia0.01%
69 people
Bouyei0.01%
69 people
Yi0.00%
44 people
Uyghur0.00%
30 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$11.8B$11.2B$10.7B$10.2B$9.7B2023202420252023: $9.9B2024: $10.9B2025: $11.6B

Economy and income

GDP
$11.6B2025
GDP growth
6.6%
Primary industry
$1.4B
Secondary industry
$4.5B
Tertiary industry
$5.7B
Urban disposable income
$5,872
Rural disposable income
$3,720

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Jingling (竟陵街道)148,33375,94672,387
Yuekou (岳口镇)82,15042,06140,089
Zhanggang (张港镇)58,66030,03428,626
Houkou (候口街道)56,04328,69427,349
Duobao (多宝镇)54,30927,80626,503
Duoxiang (多祥镇)51,02126,12324,898

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tianmen City?

The resident population of Tianmen City was 1,077,400 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Tianmen City?

The population density is 410.9 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,622 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 天门市2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources