Urbanization rate 68.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.08 Male 527,900 people · Female 487,900 people · 2025
Registered (hukou) population 984,000 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 8.40 ‰ Death rate 6.76 ‰ · 2025
GDP $8.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,372 Rural disposable income $2,725 · 2024

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 8,500 people
Deaths 6,800 people
Natural growth rate +1.69 ‰
Age group Resident population Share
Age 60+ 162,600 people 16.0%
Age 65+ 104,500 people 10.3%

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
1.02M1.01M1.01M1.01M1.00M20222023202420252022: 1.01M2023: 1.01M2024: 1.00M2025: 1.02M

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population1,010,500 people1,010,400 people1,004,500 people1,015,800 people
Urbanization rate——67.4%68.4%
Birth rate———8.40 ‰
Death rate———6.76 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population1,004,132 peopleSeventh census
Households309,545
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)104.2
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.24%85+ · Female: 0.44%85+80–84 · Male: 0.45%80–84 · Female: 0.64%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.73%75–79 · Female: 0.93%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.05%70–74 · Female: 1.20%70–7465–69 · Male: 1.52%65–69 · Female: 1.64%65–6960–64 · Male: 1.90%60–64 · Female: 1.91%60–6455–59 · Male: 2.74%55–59 · Female: 2.77%55–5950–54 · Male: 3.56%50–54 · Female: 3.42%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.83%45–49 · Female: 3.55%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.37%40–44 · Female: 3.08%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.68%35–39 · Female: 3.38%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.31%30–34 · Female: 4.20%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.75%25–29 · Female: 3.68%25–2920–24 · Male: 3.30%20–24 · Female: 3.74%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.96%15–19 · Female: 3.63%15–1910–14 · Male: 4.02%10–14 · Female: 3.43%10–145–9 · Male: 4.46%5–9 · Female: 3.70%5–91–4 · Male: 3.44%1–4 · Female: 3.02%1–40 · Male: 0.70%0 · Female: 0.61%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han74.72%
750,277 people
Bouyei16.11%
161,747 people
Miao3.41%
34,234 people
Yi1.91%
19,197 people
Hui1.04%
10,484 people
Li0.82%
8,236 people
Tujia0.45%
4,513 people
Dong0.34%
3,368 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$8.3B$8.1B$7.9B$7.7B$7.5B20222023202420252022: $7.6B2023: $7.8B2024: $7.8B2025: $8.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$8.2B2025
GDP growth
5.5%
Primary industry
$770.0M
Secondary industry
$2.2B
Tertiary industry
$5.2B
Urban disposable income
$6,372
Rural disposable income
$2,725

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Jushan (桔山街道)175,47489,84385,631
Huangcao (黄草街道)77,44939,65437,795
Fengdu (丰都街道)68,86035,25633,604
Xiawutun (下五屯街道)53,15527,21525,940
Pingdong (坪东街道)45,37623,23322,143
Sajin (洒金街道)43,64322,34521,298

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Xingyi City?

The resident population of Xingyi City was 1,015,800 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Xingyi City?

The population density is 349.0 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 2,911 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 兴义市2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources