Urbanization rate 42.4% Data year 2025
Male/female ratio 1.02 Male 117,200 people · Female 114,500 people · 2023
Registered (hukou) population 278,893 people Data year 2025
Birth rate 7.85 ‰ Death rate 8.73 ‰ · 2025
GDP $2.2B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $6,970 Rural disposable income $2,509 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 1,918 people
Deaths 2,753 people
Natural growth rate -0.88 ‰

Ethnic population:16.0046

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
235.37K233.38K231.40K229.42K227.43K20222023202420252022: 234.60K2023: 231.70K2024: 230.20K2025: 228.20K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population234,600 people231,700 people230,200 people228,200 people
Urbanization rate—40.6%41.7%42.4%
Birth rate8.06 ‰8.15 ‰9.09 ‰7.85 ‰
Death rate8.91 ‰9.01 ‰8.66 ‰8.73 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population239,059 peopleSeventh census
Households79,756
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)103.1
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.33%85+ · Female: 0.49%85+80–84 · Male: 0.49%80–84 · Female: 0.69%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.98%75–79 · Female: 1.31%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.44%70–74 · Female: 1.63%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.38%65–69 · Female: 2.64%65–6960–64 · Male: 2.26%60–64 · Female: 2.23%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.02%55–59 · Female: 3.92%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.95%50–54 · Female: 4.67%50–5445–49 · Male: 4.98%45–49 · Female: 4.69%45–4940–44 · Male: 3.79%40–44 · Female: 3.40%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.56%35–39 · Female: 3.09%35–3930–34 · Male: 3.92%30–34 · Female: 3.59%30–3425–29 · Male: 3.02%25–29 · Female: 2.82%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.56%20–24 · Female: 2.46%20–2415–19 · Male: 2.64%15–19 · Female: 2.65%15–1910–14 · Male: 3.26%10–14 · Female: 3.07%10–145–9 · Male: 3.16%5–9 · Female: 3.04%5–91–4 · Male: 2.47%1–4 · Female: 2.37%1–40 · Male: 0.52%0 · Female: 0.48%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han46.86%
112,027 people
Yi29.01%
69,355 people
Lisu10.55%
25,229 people
Miao9.91%
23,691 people
Dai2.53%
6,051 people
Hui0.47%
1,120 people
Hani0.33%
781 people
Bai0.11%
260 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$2.2B$2.1B$2.0B$1.9B$1.9B20222023202420252022: $1.9B2023: $2.0B2024: $2.2B2025: $2.2B

Economy and income

GDP
$2.2B2025
GDP growth
0.3%
Primary industry
$513.4M
Secondary industry
$616.0M
Tertiary industry
$1.0B
Urban disposable income
$6,970
Rural disposable income
$2,509

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Shishan (狮山镇)101,84352,14449,699
Gaoqiao (高桥镇)25,00812,80412,204
Maojie (猫街镇)21,02810,76610,262
Chadian (插甸镇)17,6279,0258,602
Tianxin (田心乡)12,9656,6386,327
Wande (万德镇)11,0855,6765,409

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Wuding County?

The resident population of Wuding County was 228,200 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Wuding County?

The population density is 68.7 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 3,322 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 武定县2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources