Urbanization rate 91.4% Data year 2024
Male/female ratio 0.97 Male 111,764 people · Female 115,751 people · 2020
Registered (hukou) population 187,243 people Data year 2023
Birth rate 0.35 ‰ Death rate 0.89 ‰ · 2025
GDP $3.7B Data year 2025
Urban disposable income $7,548 Rural disposable income $4,010 · 2025

Population structure · 2025

Latest-year age structure, births, deaths, city population and ethnic population.

Births 770 people
Deaths 1,785 people
Natural growth rate -0.47 ‰

Data basis / note:常住

Population over time

Resident population and urbanization, 2022 to 2025.

All years
228.48K227.76K227.05K226.34K225.62K20222023202420252023: 226.80K2024: 228.20K2025: 225.90K

Historical indicators

Selected years from our annual dataset.

Value2022202320242025
Resident population—226,800 people228,200 people225,900 people
Urbanization rate—91.3%91.4%—
Birth rate4.57 ‰4.54 ‰4.30 ‰0.35 ‰
Death rate6.64 ‰—4.35 ‰0.89 ‰
GDP————

Census data

Population, households, age structure and ethnic composition from modern censuses.

View data
Total population227,515 peopleSeventh census
Households80,462
Sex ratio (male per 100 female)96.6
MaleFemale85+ · Male: 0.50%85+ · Female: 0.72%85+80–84 · Male: 0.67%80–84 · Female: 0.94%80–8475–79 · Male: 0.78%75–79 · Female: 0.88%75–7970–74 · Male: 1.75%70–74 · Female: 1.83%70–7465–69 · Male: 2.88%65–69 · Female: 2.90%65–6960–64 · Male: 3.12%60–64 · Female: 2.91%60–6455–59 · Male: 4.15%55–59 · Female: 4.14%55–5950–54 · Male: 4.39%50–54 · Female: 4.73%50–5445–49 · Male: 3.77%45–49 · Female: 3.90%45–4940–44 · Male: 2.89%40–44 · Female: 3.16%40–4435–39 · Male: 3.47%35–39 · Female: 3.69%35–3930–34 · Male: 4.18%30–34 · Female: 4.48%30–3425–29 · Male: 2.73%25–29 · Female: 2.78%25–2920–24 · Male: 2.41%20–24 · Female: 2.48%20–2415–19 · Male: 3.21%15–19 · Female: 4.07%15–1910–14 · Male: 2.82%10–14 · Female: 2.55%10–145–9 · Male: 2.99%5–9 · Female: 2.55%5–91–4 · Male: 2.06%1–4 · Female: 1.83%1–40 · Male: 0.35%0 · Female: 0.34%0

Ethnic composition

Population by ethnic group in the most recent census.

Han99.45%
230,327 people
Tujia0.20%
451 people
Miao0.15%
338 people
Yao0.07%
163 people
Zhuang0.03%
73 people
Hui0.03%
57 people
Manchu0.02%
40 people
Mongol0.01%
29 people
Ethnic composition

Economy and income

Gross domestic product, growth and household disposable income.

$3.7B$3.7B$3.6B$3.6B$3.5B20222023202420252022: $3.6B2023: $3.7B2024: $3.6B2025: $3.7B

Economy and income

GDP
$3.7B2025
GDP growth
4.7%
Primary industry
$40.2M
Secondary industry
$312.7M
Tertiary industry
$3.3B
Urban disposable income
$7,548
Rural disposable income
$4,010

Townships and subdistricts

Population of townships, towns and subdistricts from the latest census.

View all
Township / subdistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Huangshawan (黄沙湾街道)42,69421,85920,835
Xiaoxiang (潇湘街道)39,74320,34819,395
Qingshan (青山街道)33,37817,09016,288
Wuyi (五一街道)29,69715,20514,492
Renmin (人民街道)23,43912,00111,438
Hejiang (合江街道)21,55511,03610,519

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shigu District?

The resident population of Shigu District was 225,900 people in 2025. This figure refers to people living in the area for more than six months, unless the source states otherwise.

How densely populated is Shigu District?

The population density is 2,151.4 people per square kilometre, based on a land area of 105 km².

Where does this data come from?

Figures are compiled from national statistical yearbooks, census publications and official regional statistics. Each table displays its reference year. Read the data sources page for details.

Data source: 石鼓区2025年国民经济和社会发展统计公报 · Methodology and sources: Data sources